September 2, 2015
[…] Juniata Park Medical Centers, Inc. 406 Pa. 389, 178 A.2d 547 (1962) (Arbitrators not bound by rules of evidence)), that no record would be kept without either the parties' agreement or the arbitrator's direction (but, see, Cerankowski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 2001 Pa. Super. 269, 783 A.2d 343 (2001), appeal denied, 568 Pa. 692, 796 A.2d 977 (2002) (stenographic record of arbitration proceedings not required)), and there were various limitations on discovery (but, see, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7309 (arbitrators "may permit a deposition to be taken of a witness who cannot be served with a subpoena or who is unable to attend the hearing"); Harleysville Mutual Casualty Company v. Adair, 421 Pa. 141, 218 A.2d 791 (1966) (discovery is not essential of due process to valid arbitration proceeding).
Limitation of Damages.