September 2, 2015
[…] If the parties are unable to agree, then the JAMS Endispute rules will apply."
The court had multiple problems with this provision. First, it complained that JAMS was not properly identified. Concededly, it would have been better for the agreement to have used the long form of the name of the company, namely JAMS, Inc. However, even if it had been so specific, the court would have found the referral to JAMS unenforceable on its face, as it was the "default" arbitration overseer if the defendant did not otherwise agree. The court did not cite authority for this proposition. Cf., 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7305 ("If the agreement to arbitrate prescribes a method of appointment of arbitrators, the prescribed method shall be chosen."); Povey v. Midvale Co., 175 Pa. Super. 395, 105 A.2d 172, cert. denied, 348 U.S. 875, 75 S.Ct 112 (1954) (agreement that names four persons from whom the arbitrator will be chosen is enforceable).
Incorporation of Rules.